West Scotland 2016 Results, Explanation and 2021 Projections

For elections to the Scottish Parliament, Scotland is divided into 8 Regions. Each Region can contain 8 to 10 Constituencies. So everyone in Scotland gets 2 votes. A Constituency Vote and a Regional Vote. Normally people vote in both, but sometimes they only vote in one. Only voting in one does not spoil your other vote.

Constituency Vote (Vote 1 – Constituency Ballot Paper)

ConstituenciesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenSNP %TotalValid VotesTurnout %
Clydebank and Milngavie7,72616,1582,9256,029-49.2154,76932,83860.0
Cunninghame North6,73516,5877807,863-51.8955,64531,96557.4
Cunninghame South7,72313,4166163,940-52.2150,21425,69551.2
Dumbarton13,52213,4131,1314,891-39.9255,10433,59861.0
Eastwood11,08111,32292112,932-31.2353,08536,25668.3
Greenock and Inverclyde8,80217,0321,4044,487-53.6955,17231,72557.5
Paisley9,48314,6821,7663,533-49.8351,67329,46457.0
Renfrewshire North and West7,24414,7188887,345-47.7750,55530,80760.9
Renfrewshire South9,86414,2727934,752-48.0849,42229,68160.1
Strathkelvin and Bearsden8,28817,06048808,96043.5362,60739,18862.6
Total Seats Awarded1801046.74538,246321,21753.3

Regional Vote (Vote 2 – Regional Ballot Paper)

Total Votes – 538,246, Valid Votes – 322,076, Turnout – 59.84 and SNP Vote Share – 42.17%

Regional VotesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenD'Hondt Adjustment
(Regional Party Totals ÷ Number of Seats Already Won + 1)
Regional Party Totals72,544135,82712,09771,52817,218For Round 1 (SNP - 135,827 ÷ 9 / Lab - 75,544 ÷ 2)
(Cons - 71,528 ÷ 2)
Round 136,27215,09212,09735,76417,218Lab Win Round 1 - For Round 2 (Lab - 72,544 ÷ 3)
Round 224,18115,09212,09735,76417,218Cons Win Round 2 - For Round 3 (Con - 71,528 ÷ 3)
Round 324,18115,09212,09723,84317,218Lab Win Round 3 - For Round 4 (Lab - 72,544 ÷ 4)
Round 418,13615,09212,09723,84317,218Cons Win Round 4 - For Round 5 (Con - 71,528 ÷ 4)
Round 518,13615,09212,09717,88217,218Lab Win Round 5 - For Round 6 (Lab - 72,544 ÷ 5)
Round 614,50915,09212,09717,88217,218Cons Win Round 6 - For Round 7 (Con - 71,528 ÷ 5)
Round 714,50915,09212,09714,30617,218Greens Win Round 7
Total Seats Awarded30031
  • The Regional Vote however is affected by how many Seats a Party wins in the Constituencies.
  • Regional Seats are awarded by dividing Regional Party Totals by the Number of Seats already Won + 1 (D’Hondt System) over 7 Rounds. This might look complicated but it’s really just simple adding and dividing.
  • The basic premise is that if a Party does well with Constituency Seats, the System (D’Hondt) makes it very difficult for them to do well with Regional Seats.

 

What can we say about the 2016 Election Results?

  • In 2016 the SNP won 8 Constituency Seats so their Regional Vote was divided by 8 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 9 from Round 1 going forward. Labour and the Tories won 1 constituency seat each so their Regional Votes were divided by 1 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 2.
  • Despite having ‘by far’ the largest number of regional votes the SNP won ‘0’ regional seats in West Scotland.
  • Unionist Parties and the Greens however shared all the Regional Seats with the Greens winning the last one with 17,218 votes.
  • That meant in 2016 the SNP would have needed 154,971 regional votes (an extra 19,144 votes) to win the last regional seat from the Greens in West Scotland (a 14.1% increase). Yes you are reading that right. The SNP needed 19,144 extra votes.
  • This is calculated as follows: (135,827 + 19,144 = 154,971 regional votes – 154,971 regional votes ÷ 9 (8 Constituency Seats + 1 (D’Hondt) = 17,219 regional votes).

2021 Projections For Additional Independence Parties Running on the Regional Vote

What might happen if another Independence Party ran on the Regional Vote and encouraged voters to vote for them instead of the SNP?

Regional VotesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenISPD'Hondt Adjustment
(Regional Party Totals ÷ Number of Seats Already Won + 1)
Regional Party Totals72,544118,60812,09771,52817,21817,219For Round 1 (SNP - 135,827 ÷ 9 / Lab - 75,544 ÷ 2)
(Cons - 71,528 ÷ 2)
Round 136,27213,17812,09735,76417,21817,219Lab Win Round 1 - For Round 2 (Lab - 72,544 ÷ 3)
Round 224,18113,17812,09735,76417,21817,219Cons Win Round 2 - For Round 3 (Con - 71,528 ÷ 3)
Round 324,18113,17812,09723,84317,21817,219Lab Win Round 3 - For Round 4 (Lab - 72,544 ÷ 4)
Round 418,13613,17812,09723,84317,21817,219Cons Win Round 4 - For Round 5 (Con - 71,528 ÷ 4)
Round 518,13613,17812,09717,88217,21817,219Lab Win Round 5 - For Round 6 (Lab - 72,544 ÷ 5)
Round 614,50913,17812,09717,88217,21817,219Cons Win Round 6 - For Round 7 (Con - 71,528 ÷ 5)
Round 714,50913,17812,09714,30617,21817,219ISP Wins Round 7
Total Seats Awarded300301
  • Current Polling projects the SNP is on 52% Constituencies (48.85% in 2016) and 44% Regional (44.65% in 2016). The difference between the SNP vote in Constituencies and Regions is historic and usual because voters have more choice to express opinion on the Regional Ballot.
  • Based on current polling the SNP is now projected to win 10 Constituency Seats in West Scotland in 2021 meaning that their Regional Vote would be divided by 10 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 11. Using 2016 as a benchmark, the SNP would need 189,409 Regional votes (an extra 53,582 votes) to win a Regional Seat in West  Scotland in 2021. Yes you are reading that right. 53,582 extra votes.
  • This is calculated as follows: (135,827 + 53,582 = 189,409 regional votes – 189,409 regional votes ÷ 11 (10 Constituency Seats + 1 (D’Hondt) = 17,219 regional votes).
  • In 2016 ‘BothVotesSNP’ did not work and given current polling it will certainly not work in 2021 either. If SNP Votes transfer to other Independence Parties, then Independence MSP’s will get elected instead of Unionists.
  • If all Independence voters voted for the SNP in the Constituencies, and the SNP withdrew candidates from the Regional Vote, Independence and not an individual Party would be the winner.