South Scotland 2016 Results, Analysis and 2021 Projections

For elections to the Scottish Parliament, Scotland is divided into 8 Regions. Each Region can contain 8 to 10 Constituencies. So everyone in Scotland gets 2 votes. A Constituency Vote and a Regional Vote. Normally people vote in both, but sometimes they only vote in one. Only voting in one does not spoil your other vote.

Constituency Vote (Vote 1 – Constituency Ballot Paper)

ConstituenciesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenSNP %TotalValid VotesTurnout %
Ayr5,28315,43371616,183-41.0361,56737,61561.1
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley8,68414,6906407,666-46.3759,36831,68053.4
Clydesdale6,99514,8218208,842-43.9558,48333,71957.7
Dumfriesshire9,15112,3061,26713,536-33.9460,69836,26059.7
East Lothian14,32913,2021,3379,045-34.8260,84837,91362.3
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire1,76610,5212,55118,257-31.7954,51733,09560.7
Galloway and West Dumfries4,87613,01394714,527-39.0056,32133,36359.2
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley7,85319,0478886,597-55.3963,25734,38554.4
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale5,70116,031368610,163-45.0560,20335,58159.1
Total Seats Awarded1404041.26535,262313,61158.6

Regional Vote (Vote 2 – Regional Ballot Paper)

Total Votes – 532,262, Valid Votes – 314,192, Turnout – 59.03% and SNP Vote Share – 38.26%

Regional VotesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenD'Hondt Adjustment
(Regional Party Totals ÷ Number of Seats Already Won + 1)
Regional Party Totals56,072120,21711,775100,75314,773For Round 1 (SNP - 120,217 ÷ 5 / Cons - 100,753 ÷ 5)
(Lab - 56,072 ÷ 2)
Round 128,03624,04311,77520,15114,773Lab Win Round 1 - For Round 2 (Lab - 56,072 ÷ 3)
Round 218,69124,04311,77520,15114,773SNP Win Round 2 - For Round 3 (SNP - 120,217 ÷ 6)
Round 318,69120,03611,77520,15114,773Cons Win Round 3 - For Round 4 (Cons - 100,753 ÷ 6)
Round 418,69120,03611,77516,79214,773SNP Win Round 4 - For Round 5 (SNP - 120,217 ÷ 7)
Round 518,69117,17411,77516,79214,773Lab Win Round 5 - For Round 6 (Lab - 56,072 ÷ 4)
Round 614,01817,17411,77516,79214,773SNP Win Round 6 - For Round 7 (SNP - 120,217 ÷ 8)
Round 714,01815,02711,77516,79214,773Cons Win Round 7
Total Seats Awarded23020
  • The Regional Vote however is affected by how many Seats a Party wins in the Constituencies.
  • Regional Seats are awarded by dividing Regional Party Totals by the Number of Seats already Won + 1 (D’Hondt System) over 7 Rounds. This might look complicated but it’s really just simple adding and dividing.
  • The basic premise is that if a Party does well with Constituency Seats, the System (D’Hondt) makes it very difficult for them to do well with Regional Seats.

 

What can we say about the 2016 Election Results?

  • In 2016 the SNP won 4 Constituency Seats so their Regional Vote was divided by 4+ 1 (D’Hondt) = 5 from Round 1 going forward. The Tories also won 4 Constituency Seats so their Regional Vote was divided by 4 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 5 and Labour won 1 Constituency Seat so their Regional Votes were divided by 1 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 2.
  • The SNP also won 3 Regional Seats. Unionist Parties shared the rest of the Regional Seats with the Tories winning the last one with 16,792 votes.
  • In 2016 ‘BothVotesSNP’ worked in South Scotland because the SNP only performed average in the Constituencies.

2021 Projections For Additional Independence Parties Running on the Regional Vote

What might happen if another Independence Party ran on the Regional Vote and encouraged voters to vote for them instead of the SNP?

Regional VotesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenISPD'Hondt Adjustment
(Regional Party Totals ÷ Number of Seats Already Won + 1)
Regional Party Totals56,072101,52611,775100,75314,77318,691For Round 1 (SNP - 101,526 ÷ 9 / Cons - 100,753 ÷ 2)
Round 156,07211,28011,77550,37614,77318,691Lab Win Round 1 - For Round 2 (Lab - 56,072 ÷ 2)
Round 228,03611,28011,77550,37614,77318,691Cons Win Round 2 - For Round 3 (Cons - 100,753 ÷ 3)
Round 328,03611,28011,77533,58414,77318,691Cons Win Round 3 - For Round 4 (Cons - 100,753 ÷ 4)
Round 428,03611,28011,77525,18814,77318,691Lab Win Round 4 - For Round 2 (Lab - 56,072 ÷ 3)
Round 518,69011,28011,77525,18814,77318,691Cons Win Round 5 - For Round 4 (Cons - 100,753 ÷ 5)
Round 618,69011,28011,77520,15114,77318,691Cons Win Round 6 - For Round 7 (Cons - 100,753 ÷ 6)
Round 718,69011,28011,77516,79214,77318,691ISP Wins Round 7
Total Seats Awarded200401
  • Current Polling projects the SNP is on 52% Constituencies (48.85% in 2016) and 44% Regional (44.65% in 2016). The difference between the SNP vote in Constituencies and Regions is historic and usual because voters have more choice to express opinion on the Regional Ballot.
  • Based on current polling the SNP is now projected to win 8 Constituency Seats in South Scotland in 2021 meaning that their Regional Vote would be divided by 8 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 9.
  • Using 2016 as a benchmark for South Scotland in 2021, the SNP Regional Votes of 120,217 ÷ 9 would equal 13,358 in 2021. This is below the level any Regional Seats were awarded in 2016. The SNP would have won ‘0’ Regional Seats, thereby presenting Unionists with easy wins.
  • If as forecasted the SNP do well in the Constituencies in 2021, BothVotesSNP will not work in the Regional Vote. If SNP Votes transfer to other Independence Parties, then Independence MSP’s will get elected instead of Unionists.
  • If all Independence voters voted for the SNP in the Constituencies, and the SNP withdrew candidates from the Regional Vote, Independence and not an individual Party would be the winner.