NE Scotland 2016 Results, Explanation and 2021 Projections

For elections to the Scottish Parliament, Scotland is divided into 8 Regions. Each Region can contain 8 to 10 Constituencies. So everyone in Scotland gets 2 votes. A Constituency Vote and a Regional Vote. Normally people vote in both, but sometimes they only vote in one. Only voting in one does not spoil your other vote.

Constituency Vote (Vote 1 – Constituency Ballot Paper)

ConstituenciesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenSNP %Total VotesValid VotesTurnout %
Aberdeen Central7,29911,6481,7356,022-43.6257,19526,70446.7
Aberdeen Donside5,67217,3392,2615,709-55.9761,20030,98150.6
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine5,60313,6042,28410,849-42.0659,71032,34054.2
Aberdeenshire East2,15515,9126,61110,075-45.7962,84434,75355.3
Aberdeenshire West2,03612,5007,26213,400-35.5159,57635,19859.1
Angus North and Mearns2,75213,4172,26510,945-45.6754,35529,37954.1
Angus South3,77315,6221,21611,318-48.9356,41831,92956.6
Banffshire and Buchan Coast2,37215,8021,2909,219-55.0959,15528,68348.5
Dundee City East5,61116,5099114,969-58.0555,26128,43751.5
Dundee City West7,24216,0701,0082,826-57.8353,83027,78851.6
Total Seats Awarded0901048.85579,544306,19252.82

Regional Vote (Vote 2 – Regional Ballot Paper)

Total Votes – 579,544, Valid Votes – 307,006, Turnout – 52.97 and SNP Vote Share – 44.65%

Regional VotesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenD'Hondt Adjustment
(Regional Party Totals ÷ Number of Seats Already Won + 1)
Regional Party Totals38,791137,08618,44485,84815,123For Round 1 (SNP - 137,086 ÷ 10 / Cons - 85,848 ÷ 2)
Round 138,79113,70918,44442,92415,123Cons Win Round 1 - For Round 2 (Cons - 85,848 ÷ 3)
Round 238,79113,70918,44428,61615,123Lab Wins Round 2 - For Round 3 (Lab - 38,791 ÷ 2)
Round 319,39613,70918,44428,61615,123Cons Win Round 3 - For Round 4 - (Cons - 85,848 ÷ 4)
Round 419,39613,70918,44421,46215,123Cons Win Round 4 - For Round 5 - (Cons - 85,848 ÷ 5)
Round 519,39613,70918,44417,17015,123Lab Wins Round 5 - For Round 6 - (Lab - 38,791 ÷ 3)
Round 612,93013,70918,44417,17015,123Lib Dem Wins Round 6 - For Round 7 - (Lib Dem - 18,444 ÷ 2)
Round 712,93013,7099,22217,17015,123Cons Win Round 7
Total Seats Awarded20140
  • The Regional Vote however is affected by how many Seats a Party wins in the Constituencies.
  • Regional Seats are awarded by dividing Regional Party Totals by the Number of Seats already Won + 1 (D’Hondt System) over 7 Rounds. This might look complicated but it’s really just simple adding and dividing.
  • The basic premise is that if a Party does well with Constituency Seats, the System (D’Hondt) makes it very difficult for them to do well with Regional Seats.

 

What can we say about the 2016 Election Results?

  • In 2016 the SNP won 9 Constituency Seats so their Regional Vote was divided by 9 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 10 from Round 1 going forward. The Tories won 1 constituency seat each so their Regional Vote was divided by 1 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 2.
  • Despite having ‘by far’ the largest number of regional votes the SNP won ‘0’ regional seats in NE Scotland.
  • Unionist Parties however shared all the Regional Seats with the Tories winning the last one with 17,170 votes.
  • That meant in 2016 the SNP would have needed 171,710 regional votes (an extra 34,624 votes) to win the last regional seat from the Tories in NE Scotland (a 25.2% increase). Yes you are reading that right. The SNP needed 34,624 extra votes.
  • This is calculated as follows: (137,086 + 34,624 = 171,710 regional votes – 171,710 regional votes ÷ 10 (9 Constituency Seats + 1 (D’Hondt) = 17,171 regional votes). 

2021 Projections For Additional Independence Parties Running on the Regional Vote

What might happen if another Independence Party ran on the Regional Vote and encouraged voters to vote for them instead of the SNP?

Regional VotesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenISPD'Hondt Adjustment
(Regional Party Totals ÷ Number of Seats Already Won + 1)
Regional Party Totals38,791119,91518,44485,84815,12317,171For Round 1 (SNP - 119,915 ÷ 11 / Cons - 85,848 ÷ 2)
Round 138,79110,90118,44442,92415,12317,171Cons Win Round 1 - For Round 2 (Cons - 85,848 ÷ 3)
Round 238,79110,90118,44428,61615,12317,171Lab Wins Round 2 - For Round 3 (Lab - 38,791 ÷ 2)
Round 319,39610,90118,44428,61615,12317,171Cons Win Round 3 - For Round 4 - (Cons - 85,848 ÷ 4)
Round 419,39610,90118,44421,46215,12317,171Cons Win Round 4 - For Round 5 - (Cons - 85,848 ÷ 5)
Round 519,39610,90118,44417,17015,12317,171Lab Wins Round 5 - For Round 6 - (Lab - 38,791 ÷ 3)
Round 612,93010,90118,44417,17015,12317,171Lib Dem Wins Round 6 - For Round 7 - (Lib Dem - 18,444 ÷ 2)
Round 712,93010,9019,22217,17015,12317,171ISP Wins Round 7
Total Seats Awarded201301
  • Current Polling projects the SNP is on 52% Constituencies (48.85% in 2016) and 44% Regional (44.65% in 2016). The difference between the SNP vote in Constituencies and Regions is historic and usual because voters have more choice to express opinion on the Regional Ballot.
  • Based on current polling the SNP is now projected to win 10 Constituency Seats in NE Scotland in 2021 meaning that their Regional Vote would be divided by 10 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 11. Using 2016 as a benchmark, the SNP would need 188,881 Regional votes (an extra 51,795 votes) to win a Regional Seat in NE Scotland in 2021.  Yes you are reading that right 51,795 extra votes.
  • This is calculated as follows: (137,086 + 51,795 = 188,881 regional votes – 188,881 regional votes ÷ 11 (10 Constituency Seats + 1 (D’Hondt) = 17,171 regional votes) 
  • In 2016 ‘BothVotesSNP’ did not work and given current polling it will certainly not work in 2021 either. If SNP Votes transfer to other Independence Parties, then Independence MSP’s will get elected instead of Unionists.
  • If all Independence voters voted for the SNP in the Constituencies, and the SNP withdrew candidates from the Regional Vote, Independence and not an individual Party would be the winner.