Glasgow 2016 Results, Analysis and 2021 Projections

For elections to the Scottish Parliament, Scotland is divided into 8 Regions. Each Region can contain 8 to 10 Constituencies. So everyone in Scotland gets 2 votes. A Constituency Vote and a Regional Vote. Normally people vote in both, but sometimes they only vote in one. Only voting in one does not spoil your other vote.

Constituency Vote (Vote 1 – Constituency Ballot Paper)

ConstituenciesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenSNP %TotalValid VotesTurnout %
Glasgow Anniesland8,85415,0071,0984,057-51.7257,88429,01650.1
Glasgow Cathcart6,81016,2001,7034,51452.8860,87130,63750.3
Glasgow Kelvin5,96810,9641,0503,3466,91638.5562,20328,44245.7
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn7,50713,1096912,305-55.5253,64723,61244.0
Glasgow Pollok8,83415,3165852,653-54.8161,35027,94345.5
Glasgow Provan8,35713,1405182,062-54.5756,16924,07742.9
Glasgow Shettleston6,87514,1985683,151-55.9558,02125,37543.7
Glasgow Southside5,69415,2878223,100-61.3952,14124,90347.8
Rutherglen11,47915,22225333,718-46.1960,70732,95254.3
Total Seats Awarded0900052.40522,993246,95747.2

Regional Vote (Vote 2 – Regional Ballot Paper)

Total Votes – 522,993, Valid Votes – 246,957, Turnout – 47.22% and SNP Vote Share – 44.99%

Regional VotesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenD'Hondt Adjustment
(Regional Party Totals ÷ Number of Seats Already Won + 1)
Regional Party Totals59,151111,1015,85029,53323,398For Round 1 (SNP - 111,101 ÷ 10)
Round 159,15111,1105,85029,53323,398Lab Win Round 1 - For Round 2 (Lab - 59,151 ÷ 2)
Round 229,57611,1105,85029,53323,398Lab Win Round 2 - For Round 3 (Lab - 59,151 ÷ 3)
Round 319,71711,1105,85029,53323,398Cons Win Round 3 - For Round 4 (Con - 29,533 ÷ 2)
Round 419,71711,1105,85014,76723,398Greens Win Round 4 - For Round 5 - (Greens - 23,398 ÷ 2)
Round 519,71711,1105,85014,76711,699Lab Win Round 5 - For Round 6 - (Lab - 59,151 ÷ 4)
Round 614,78811,1105,85014,76711,699Lab Win Round 6 - For Round 7 - (Lab - 59,151 ÷ 5)
Round 711,83011,1105,85014,76711,699Cons Win Round 7
Total Seats Awarded40021
  • The Regional Vote however is affected by how many Seats a Party wins in the Constituencies.
  • Regional Seats are awarded by dividing Regional Party Totals by the Number of Seats already Won + 1 (D’Hondt System) over 7 Rounds. This might look complicated but it’s really just simple adding and dividing.
  • The basic premise is that if a Party does well with Constituency Seats, the System (D’Hondt) makes it very difficult for them to do well with Regional Seats.

 

What can we say about the 2016 Election Results?

  • In 2016 the SNP won 9 Constituency Seats so their Regional Vote was divided by 9 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 10 from Round 1 going forward.
  • Despite having ‘by far’ the largest number of regional votes the SNP won ‘0’ regional seats in Glasgow.
  • Unionist Parties however shared all the Regional Seats with the Tories winning the last one with 14,767 votes.
  • That meant in 2016 the SNP would have needed 147,680 regional votes (an extra 36,579 votes) to win the last regional seat from the Tories in Glasgow (a 33% increase).  Yes you are reading that right. The SNP needed 36,579 extra votes.
  • This is calculated as follows: (111,101 + 36,579 = 147,680 regional votes – 147,680 regional votes ÷ 10 (9 Constituency Seats + 1 (D’Hondt) = 14,768 regional votes).

2021 Projections For Additional Independence Parties Running on the Regional Vote

What might happen if another Independence Party ran on the Regional Vote and encouraged voters to vote for them instead of the SNP?

Regional VotesLabourSNPLib DemConsGreenISPD'Hondt Adjustment
(Regional Party Totals ÷ Number of Seats Already Won + 1)
Regional Party Totals59,15196,3335,85029,53323,39814,768For Round 1 (SNP - 96,333 ÷ 10)
Round 159,1519,6335,85029,53323,39814,768Lab Win Round 1 - For Round 2 (Lab - 59,151 ÷ 2)
Round 229,5769,6335,85029,53323,39814,768Lab Win Round 2 - For Round 3 (Lab - 59,151 ÷ 3)
Round 319,7179,6335,85029,53323,39814,768Cons Win Round 3 - For Round 4 (Con - 29,533 ÷ 2)
Round 419,7179,6335,85014,76723,39814,768Greens Win Round 4 - For Round 5 - (Greens - 23,398 ÷ 2)
Round 519,7179,6335,85014,76711,69914,768Lab Win Round 5 - For Round 6 - (Lab - 59,151 ÷ 4)
Round 614,7889,6335,85014,76711,69914,768Lab Win Round 6 - For Round 7 - (Lab - 59,151 ÷ 5)
Round 711,8309,6335,85014,76711,69914,768ISP Wins Round 7
Total Seats Awarded400111
  • Current Polling projects the SNP is on 52% Constituencies (48.85% in 2016) and 44% Regional (44.65% in 2016). The difference between the SNP vote in Constituencies and Regions is historic and usual because voters have more choice to express opinion on the Regional Ballot.
  • Based on current polling the SNP is again projected to win 9 Constituency Seats in Glasgow in 2021 meaning that their Regional Vote would be divided by 9 + 1 (D’Hondt) = 10. Using 2016 as a benchmark, the SNP would again need 147,680 Regional votes (an extra 36,579 votes) to win a Regional Seat in Glasgow in 2021. Yes you are reading that right 36,579 extra votes.
  • In 2016 ‘BothVotesSNP’ did not work and given current polling it will certainly not work in 2021 either. If SNP Votes transfer to other Independence Parties, then Independence MSP’s will get elected instead of Unionists.
  • If all Independence voters voted for the SNP in the Constituencies, and the SNP withdrew candidates from the Regional Vote, Independence and not an individual Party would be the winner.